Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Battle Of Reams Station

Striking the Confederate Supply Line

Inscription. "In the battle of Ream's (sic) Station our corps was desperately engaged against superior forces of the enemy..."
—Gen. Nelson Miles, USA

The Petersburg (Weldon) Railroad brought much needed supplies to Petersburg and Richmond from the south, including via the Confederacy's only functioning Atlantic port at Wilmington, North Carolina. In August, 1864, Union forces established a toehold on the railroad after fierce fighting a few miles north of here at Globe Tavern. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant wanted to follow up his success at Globe Tavern and dispatched Gen. Winfield S. Hancock with a combined infantry and cavalry force to complete the mission.

On August 25, Confederate cavalry commanded by Gen. Wade Hampton countered the Union advance and railroad destruction, while Gen. A.P. Hill maneuvered Confederate infantry into position. The conflict became known as the Second Battle of Reams Station. Fighting intensified as Federals dug trenches, placed artillery, and repulsed two Confederate charges. A third Confederate assault, however, splintered the Union position, forcing Hancock's men to retreat. Total casualties for both sides numbered approximately 3,561 killed, wounded, or missing. The Confederates captured nine cannons, 12 flags, and 2,046 prisoners.

(captions)
Gen. Winfield
S. Hancock was shocked to find his veteran troops fleeing the fight at Reams Station. He rode among them, shouting, "Come on! We can beat them yet" and "Men, will you leave me?"

Gen. A.P. Hill's Confederate infantry attacked through this field to strike the Union position farther to your right. All images courtesy of the Library of Congress

Erected by American Battlefield Trust.