Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Battle Of Reams Station

Maelstrom of Battle

Inscription. "We sat with our guns... (The Confederates) had to advance 200 yards over a nice level sod, and when they got close enough they screamed that womanlike scream and with fixed bayonets...our batteries opened with us and we moved them with grape and canister... but on they came within twenty paces of our line."
—Pvt. Daniel Chisholm, 116th Pennsylvania, USA

During the Second Battle of Reams Station, Confederate infantry moved across the field behind you and toward Union trenches in this area. Part of the Union line was anchored in a deep railroad cut. Today, modern Halifax Road (to your left front) follows the wartime railroad tracks. Across the intersection in front of you, a Union line extended back, creating a U-shaped position. Some troops repurposed earthworks from a previous fight, contributing to this irregular position.

Lt. Francis A. McGuigan of the 116th Pennsylvania Infantry, whose Union regiment fought around the intersection, wrote about the Confederate charge. "They began to advance in our front from the woods in great numbers...the fire of our men staggering them somewhat, but not breaking their lines." The regiment lost two commanders within minutes, but withstood the first assault along with an artillery barrage before withdrawing.

To your right, approximately half-a-mile to the
south, Confederate cavalry prepared to attack, aiming for the other side of the U-shaped Union line. The Confederate horsemen under Gen. Wade Hampton, opened the battle, and fought on foot, advancing against Union cavalry under Gen. David M. Gregg. According to one officer, the 12th Virginia Cavalry "never stopped, but with cocked pistols in hand, made straight for the breastworks, and leaping over them fairly won the race. The Federals fired one volley and, then throwing down their arms, fled precipitately." The dismounted cavalry—working with Hill's infantry—put pressure on the Union line and impacted the outcome of the battle.

(captions)
Wounded at First Manassas and Gettysburg, Wade Hampton later rose to command the cavalry in the Army of Northern Virginia following the death of Gen. J.E.B. Stuart.

Capt. Garrett Nowlen commanded the 116th Pennsylvania at Reams Station and was killed during the battle. All images courtesy Library of Congress

Erected by American Battlefield Trust.

3. Perkins gravesite