Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Battle Of Reams Station

Attacking the Union Position

Inscription. "(Gen.) Hill opened with deafening roar, and above the din were heard the shouts of his gallant soldiers, and the whole line now moved forward."
—Capt. William N. McDonald, Laurel Brigade, CSA

You are now standing in a section of the Union lines occupied by Col. Lewis Crandell's brigade. His command consisted of companies from various New York regiments. You can see the remains of Union earthworks to your right front.

The former bed of the Petersburg (Weldon) Railroad, modern Halifax Road, is behind you. This deep cut and the high embankment of the railbed, separated the cannon west of the railroad from its reserve ammunition to the east and made resupplying these guns difficult and dangerous.

Confederate soldiers advanced toward you. As the gray lines swept forward, twenty-three-year-old Lt. Col. Willie Pegram advanced his artillery in support of the infantry assault. A North Carolina officer described the moment, "Through an open field... came his artillery, the horses at a full gallop." Taking position, Pegram's guns raked the Union line.

Three separate assaults rushed through woods and fields as Georgians, North Carolinians, South Carolinians, and Virginians drove Hancock from his position. While the Confederates earned a victory, the Union army maintained its hold on the Petersburg
(Weldon) Railroad, and slowed the trickle of supplies arriving in the Confederate lines. Grant's grip on Petersburg was slowly tightening.

(captions
This rendering depicts the Union line (foreground) and attacking Confederates during the the Second Battle of Reams Station. - Courtesy of Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper

Lt. Col. Willie Pegram was one of the youngest artillery commanders in Army of Northern Virginia. He was mortally wounded at the Battle of Five Forks on April 1, 1865. Courtesy of the Library of Congress

The union line at Reams Station formed a salient, a highly vulnerable position that could be attacked on separate sides.

Erected by American Battlefield Trust.