North Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Lynching in America / The Lynching of Homer G. Blackwell

Community Remembrance Project

Lynching in America
Following the Civil War, violent resistance to equal rights for Black people and an ideology of white supremacy led to racial terrorism not only in the South, but across the United States. Lynching emerged as the most notorious form of racial terrorism intended to intimidate Black people and enforce racial hierarchy and segregation. More than 6,500 Black people were lynched in the United States between 1865 and 1950 for resisting economic exploitation, violating perceived social customs, engaging in interracial relationships, or being accused of crimes. During this era, white people's allegations against Black people were rarely subject to scrutiny and often sparked mob violence, even when there was no evidence tying them to an offense. Many Black people were pulled out of jails or given over to mobs by law enforcement officials who were legally required to protect them. It was also common for a lynch mob's focus to move beyond a specific person to targeting any or all Black people unfortunate enough to be in their path. In most cases, the communities devastated by this violence never received any resources to repair the harm. White officials largely tolerated the lynchings of Black people and failed to hold white mobs accountable. Lynching inflicted trauma upon the entire Black community
and claimed the lives of at least 493 Black people across the state of Arkansas, including at least five victims in Pulaski County.

The Lynching of Homer G. Blackwell
On October 7, 1906, a white mob lynched a Black restaurant owner named Homer G. Blackwell in Argenta, which is today North Little Rock. About three weeks earlier, on September 12 and 13, two Black men were shot and killed after fighting with white men. Failure to hold the white men accountable led to growing hostility in the community. Then, on October 6, a white man was shot to death on East Washington Avenue, where several Black businesses were located. This event sparked what would be known as the "Argenta Race Riot," wherein white mobs terrorized the Black community, burning Black homes and businesses. Law enforcement failed to stop the violence, and at least 500 Black people fled the city. Mr. Blackwell, who was also known locally as Mr. Blackman, had been out of town and arrived back in Argenta late on October 6 by train. His home and restaurant were also on East Washington Avenue, and upon his return, a white neighbor accused him of participating in the shooting. Mr. Blackwell was arrested and taken to the city jail, but the next night, a white mob broke in, abducted him, and hanged him to a light pole at the corner of Sixth and Main streets. After the lynching, the Daily
Arkansas Gazette
, a white newspaper with a history of amplifying suspicions against Black people, insisted that Mr. Blackwell had been innocent of the charges against him. In the end, no one was held accountable for lynching Homer G. Blackwell.

Erected 2023 by Equal Justice Initiative · Arkansas Peace and Justice Memorial Movement.

Located across from the North Little Rock Welcome Center.
A Replica marker of one side is located at the Equal Justice Initiatives' National Memorial for Peace and Justice in Montgomery, Alabama. The Equal Justice Initiative supports efforts to locally memorialize documented victims of racial violence and to educate communities about the history of racial injustice.