Forrest City in St. Francis County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Campbell House

Inscription. Home of W. W. Campbell and Victoria Mann Campbell. W. W. Campbell was a bank, civic, and agricultural leader in Eastern Arkansas. influence extended nationally as reported in the November, 1947, issue of Readers Digest and the November, 1948, issue of Fortune magazine. He was employed by First National Bank of Eastern Arkansas from 1909 until his death in 1970. Victoria Mann Campbell was a member of the highly regarded Mann family of Lee County, Arkansas and was an active social and civic leader of the community. She had many interests and talents and was an accomplished artist. She died in 1986.

The home was donated to the Forrest City Junior Auxiliary in 2005 by the Campbell descendants to be used for social, civic and economic development activities.
National Register of Historic Places