Binnenstad in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Raspuispoort / “Grating House” Gate

Inscription.
Deze poort vormde de hoofdtoegang tot het rasphuis, een vroeg voorbeeld van een innovatieve penitentiaire inrichting met opvoedkundige strekking. Hier moesten gedetineerden braziliaans hardhout raspen tot poeder dat diende als kleurstof voor textiel. Daarnaast behoorden ook spinnen en weven tot de kerntaken van de gedetineerden.

De poort is ontworpen door stadsarchitect Hendrick de Keyser en is gebouwd van bentheimerzandsteen. Deze steen werd destijds vaak geschilderd vanwege haar kwetsbaarheid. De bekronende beeldengroep wordt gedomineerd door de stedemaagd van Amsterdam met het stadswapen in haar hand geflankeerd door twee gebreide en geketende gevangenen. Het onderschrift castigatio etekent kastijding. De tekst bij het relief op het centrum van de poort luidt vrij vertaald: "wilde beesten moet men temmen".

De poort is in 2017 volledig gerestaureerd bij gelegenheid van de opening van de Kalverpassage.

This gate was the main entrance to the rasphuis (grating house), an early example of an innovative penitentiary institution with an educational purpose. Here detainees had to grate Brazilian Hardwood to a powder that served as a dye for textiles. In addition, spinning and weaving also belonged to the core tasks of the detainees.

The gate
is designed by the City Architect Hendrick de Keyser and is constructed of Bentheimer Sandstone. This material was often painted because of its vulnerability. The crowning sculptural composition is dominated by the Civic Virgin of Amsterdam carrying the coat of arms in her hand, flanked by two handcuffed and chained prisoners. The caption castigatio means punishment. Loosely translated, the text in relief on the center of the gate reads: "wild beasts must be tamed".

The gate was completely restored in 2017 on the occasion of the opening of the Kalverpassage.

The marker is visible here to the right of the gate. Formerly the entrance to a penal institution, it is now an entrance to a shopping mall.

1. Raspuisportje (Wikipedia, in Dutch).
Origin and meaning (in translation): The gate dates from around 1603 and was the outer of two gates, the inner one of which has long since disappeared. The gate was made by Hendrick de Keyser in the Mannerist style. The relief above the round arch and above the Doric half-columns is an image of a chariot loaded with Brazilian wood pulled by lions, bears, wild boars and tigers. There is a driver on the wagon who tames the animals with a whip.

On the entablature there are three statues from the third quarter of the 17th century, which were installed later, possibly designed by De Keyser. The seated woman, possibly an image of the city virgin, holds the city coat of arms on her knee and a whip in her right hand. By adding the word Castigatio she is referred to as the symbol of chastisement. Two naked men kneel at her flanks, bound with chains.
(Submitted on March 20, 2024.)

2. Tile Heiligeweg: Koerbagh (Vrijheid van Amsterdam / Freedom of Amsterdam).
Excerpt: It does not make something true, or change a thing in any
3. Sculptural composition above the gate
(1668)

This quote shows how doctor, lawyer and philosopher Adriaan Koerbagh fought for thinking for yourself, and warned against on good faith assuming things to be true. He placed using your own reason above dogma, and thought religion was irrational. He is seen as a radical freethinker. He was punished for his freethinking by being locked up in the Rasphuis, a prison where he had to grate wood that was used as a coloring agent. He died a year later because of the hard working conditions. This shows the limits of the press freedom in seventeenth-century Amsterdam. Although the freedom of the press was much greater than in other European cities, it was not nearly the same as we know it today.

courtesy of Collectie Archief van het Bureau Monumentenzorg (via Wikimedia Commons), 1892
4. Raspuispoort
5. Adriaan Koerbagh quote
Set in the pavement just to the left of the gate is a quote by the Amsterdam philosopher Adrian Koerbagh, as part of a larger set of tiles of quotes relating to freedom that are located throughout the city. Translated, the quote relating to religious belief reads, “ It does not make something true, or change a thing in any way, to say I cannot understand it but I believe it, these are mere empty words that signify nothing.” Koerbagh was considered a radical thinker and died in the Rasphuis prison for his writings. See the link provided for more information.