Manti in Sanpete County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Values: Education

— Pioneer Heritage Gardens —

Pioneer Values
Education

The Pioneers were a culturally diverse group, gathered together from many nations. Yankees, Southerners, British, and Scandinavians made up the majority of the people. Though their backgrounds varied, a universal value held by the early settlers was education. Determined and diligent, they continually sought to increase their understanding of the world and improve their circumstances. Shortly after arriving in Central Utah, the pioneers built schools for their children. By 1900, the pioneers had built and maintained schools in all of their settlements, all free to the public.

[caption] "The First School by Phyllis Career shows the first school and the first teacher, Jesse Fox While attending the school, the pioneer children studied their Readers, the Bible, and the Book of Mormon.

[caption] Carefully constructed, the Red School in Manti was built much like the temple: the pioneers sacrificed and labored with their hands to create the majestic building-standing testament to the value of education.

The pioneers’ interest in learning encompassed a broad range of temporal and spiritual knowledge. Religious texts, such as the Bible and the Book of Mormon, were widely studied. In 1877, the pioneers began constructing the Manti Temple, a place of learning
where pioneers could seek further knowledge and enlightenment from the Lord.

Erected by Central Utah Pioneer Heritage Association.