Lansing in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Industrial Past of the New River Gorge

New River Gorge National Park and Preserve

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In the early 1900s, over 80 coal mines and towns lined this gorge and were connected by the Chesapeake & Ohio (C&O) Railway. Freight trains ran every 15 minutes and a dozen passenger trains ran daily during those busy times. The area's industrial boom helped supply the world's demand for coal, and its more efficient by-product coke - fuel for iron and steel production.

One of these towns was Kaymoor, which was located just upstream where the river disappears from view. The Kaymoor One Mine was in the middle of the gorge, while the coal processing area and coke ovens were next to the railroad tracks at the river level. Two towns served company employees and their families: Kaymoor Top and Kaymoor Bottom. Over 16 million tons of coal and one million tons of coke were processed at Kaymoor One Mine from 1899 to 1962.

Though this area's industrial coal boom came to an end by the mid-1960s, freight trains still run daily, along with passenger trains a few days each week. With the forested landscape of today, it can be a challenge to imagine the once-bustling times of those days gone by. This park offers a glimpse into the stories of history, ensuring the past is not forgotten.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1899.

2. Markers at the Overlook behind Visitor Center
Two markers orient visitors at the overlook at the back of the park visitor center.
3. View, looking south, of the gorge from the overlook
Kaymoor's location is on the right side of the river, but just beyond the bend.
4. Railroad
Close up of the railroad entering Kaymoor, as it appears today. The railroad uses the same right of way as the C&O mentioned on the marker.
5. New River Watershed
Informational marker beside the historical marker.
You are in the New River watershed. This 320 mile river is the main stem of a 7,000 square mile watershed that starts in the western mountains of North Carolina, runs north through Virginia, and then into West Virginia. The National Park and Preserve section of this watershed is only a small portion. Everywhere you go you are in a watershed. How do your actions impact it?