Manti in Sanpete County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Values: Industry

— Pioneer Heritage Gardens —

Pioneer Values
Industry

Determined pioneers walked across the Great Plains and then settled in a dry-desert with conditions that seemed unrelenting. The life they had chosen was not an easy one. Each day the pioneers had to commit themselves to the work. Rising: with the sun, they would wake to care for their animals and tend to their fields. This commitment to work shaped the lives of the pioneers. Their success was dependent upon their industriousness.

Unafraid of work and unwilling to be idle, the pioneers became skilled farmers and master craftsmen. By using their skills and collaborating together, the people were able to create profitable livelihoods. Self-sufficiency and independence were integral parts of their life. Individuals and families had to work hard and work together to conquer the untamed wilderness and lay the foundation for successful settlements.

(caption) The Anderson Sawmill in Manti was one of many that provided lumber for the rapid building that took place.

(caption) The wool industry was an important source of income for many in the valley.

(caption) This stone bridge built in Manti (1870) showcases the skilled workmanship of the pioneers.

Tools of the trade
Without machinery to assist them with their projects, much of
the work was done by hand and required many labor hours.

(caption) The planar was used to smooth, shape, and straighten the uniform planks of wood used for building.

Erected by Central Utah Pioneer Heritage Association.