Erin in Wellington County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Stanley Park Gates and Arch

A Designated Heritage Site under the Ontario Heritage Act

Inscription.
The process of officially designating the Stanley Park Gates & Arch under the Ontario Heritage Act was completed in September of 2017. The Gates and Arch are deemed to be of cultural heritage value, and interest. The designation recognizes their design, physical, historical, associative, and contextual values. They are meant to represent the shared heritage of all of Stanley Park, as outlined on the other sign. Additionally, they have significant importance on their own as physical markers of our community's heritage, both locally and in a broader context. Having the Gates and Arch as a proud link to our past is what drove this initiative.

With local community involvement and planning by the Town of Erin, the Gates and Arch were preserved and set aside, as a result of a development application in the early 2000's for lands just to the south. In 2007 the Town and County took ownership of separate parcels on which the Gates and Arch were located. In early 2015 the Town's Heritage Committee raised concerns about the condition and ownership status of the feature. In late 2015 the Town of Erin took formal ownership of the entire site and, as recommended by the Heritage Committee, embarked on formally designating the Gates and Arch. The process was completed in the late summer of 2017. Physical restoration and repairs of the grounds
and the feature itself took place from the fall of 2017 to the spring of 2018.

The Gates and Arch were constructed just after the Great War as an entrance for automobiles, signaling the beginning of a change from train travel to the personal automobile. The gates reflect the work of Harry Sanders and Charles Smith, local stone and concrete masons. The gates were constructed using local fieldstones, which are in abundance around the town due to the rocky composition of the regional soils, influenced by the nearby drumlins and Niagara Escarpment. Further, the gates are significant for their positioning along Main Street as a landmark to visitors, both from the past and present. The gates are a reminder of the original use of the lands as a tourist site and are reflective of the masonry work found throughout the Town of Erin.

The Stanley Park Gates and Arch design and construction may have been influenced by the prominence of the Mason and the Loyal Orange Lodge organizations that were located throughout Ontario and locally in this period. The Wellington Lodge of Ancient and Accepted Masons (No. 271) was, and still is, active in the Erin community, and was chartered in 1872. Erin Village and area also had several Loyal Orange Lodges in existence during the Stanley Park time period, including Erin L. O. L. 112. Both the Masons and Orange Orders attach significant symbolism
2. Historic Stanley Park Wood and Fieldstone Arch
to "arches" that are very similar to the Stanley Park Gates and Arch design.

Thank You
The following organizations and individuals helped with the designation process,
funding, physical restoration, and repair work:
Wellington Masonic Lodge No. 271
Loyal Orange Lodge Guelph No. 1331
University of Guelph
County of Wellington Planning staff
Town of Erin Heritage Committee
Town of Erin staff and Council
John Smith, stone mason
Edward Wallace, arch repairs
Paul Lewis, arborist work

Looking southwest across Main Street; the marker is on the far left.
Mill History in Erin Village (approx. 1.2 kilometers away); Erin Township Park (approx. 3.7 kilometers away); Dufferin County Court House (approx. 15.9 kilometers away); Acton Town Hall (approx. 16.5 kilometers away).

1. Erin moves forward with Stanley Park gates designation. Excerpt:
(The Wellington Advertiser, March 23, 2024) On April 18, council voted unanimously to state its intent to designate the structure, located at the corner of Main Street and Overland Drive in the village of Erin, as having cultural heritage value under the Ontario Heritage Act. The designation allows municipalities to have long-term protection for future generations, states a report from Wellington County planners Elizabeth Martelluzzi and Sarah Wilhelm. “It also provides a process to ensure that changes to a heritage property are appropriately managed and that they respect the heritage value of the property,” the report adds. The gates and archway “demonstrate a high degree of craftsmanship and are a representative of early 20th century design and construction methods,” states
a heritage assessment from the University of Guelph.
(Submitted on March 23, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. By-law to Designate Stanley Park Gates, Ontario Heritage Trust (pdf). Excerpt:
The Stanley Park Gates and Arch demonstrate a high degree of craftsmanship and are representative of early 20th century design and construction methods. The fieldstones used were carefully fitted together and the integrity of the structure was ensured by an application of tooled, V-joint mortar between the fieldstone. The fieldstones are arranged so that the different colours of the stones are evenly distributed across the gate structure while incorporating different sizes of stones. The style and material are particularly important in the context of the street. Similar style of masonry can be seen incorporated into homes along Main Street. The fieldstone material used for the gates also reflects the significance of this locally available material, procured from soils unique to the area.