Los Feliz in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hollywood Sikh Temple

Inscription.
Established in 1969 as the Vermont Gurdwara and significant for its association with the social and cultural development of the Sikh community in Los Angeles. Built 1994. Declared 2023, Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 1292, Cultural Heritage Commission, City of Los Angeles.

second marker:
Hollywood Sikh Temple, first Sikh temple in U.S.A. (after 1947, independence of India) inauguration by honorable Tom Bradley, mayor, City of Los Angeles, on November 1969. New building constructed (April 1996) ribbon cutting by acting Jathedar Sardar Manjit Singh.

Erected 2023 by City of Los Angeles. (Marker Number 1292.)

More about this marker. If you choose to enter the temple, all attendees must:
1. Cover their head with a kerchief, scarf, or head-covering as a sign of respect. (head-coverings are provided.)
2. Remove shoes and wash your hands.
3. Acknowledge the Guru Granth Sahib (Sikh Scripture) by bowing before it.
4. Try to avoid turning your back or pointing your feet toward the Guru Granth Sahib if at all possible.
5. Do not walk up onto podium or stage inside prayer hall.

Regarding Hollywood Sikh Temple. In 1969 Dr. Marwah donated the building to establish the first Sikh temple in the United States since India’s Independence in 1947 to honor the 500th anniversary of the religion’s founder Guru Nanak, which was attended by then Councilman Tom Bradley.

On February
3rd, 2019, Dr. Marwah was honored by the City of Los Angeles with an honorary square named for him at the intersection of Vermont and Finley Avenues, the location of the Hollywood Sikh Temple.

There are three of these large signs on the building.
4. Hollywood Sikh Temple Markers