Grand Rapids in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stanley Ketchel

Born: September 14, 1886

— Died: October 15, 1910 —

Inscription.

During Grand Rapids' growth at the dawn of the 20th century, the west side of the Grand River became home to a large population of Polish and German immigrants. Among those Polish immigrants were Tomasz and Julia Kaicel, parents of Stanley Ketchel (born Stanislaus Kaicel)

Stanley Ketchel was a proud Polish-American and a significant American sports legend. Known as "The Michigan Assassin," Ketchel's legacy lives on as the subject of Ernest Hemingway's short story, "The Light of the World."

As a professional middleweight boxer, Ketchel won 51 fights, 48 by knockout, while suffering only two defeats and one no contest. Ketchel won the World Middleweight Title in 1907 and is regarded by boxing historians as one of the greatest middleweights in boxing history. Ketchel once fought, but lost, a heavyweight championship bout with the great Jack Johnson. Knocked to the canvas several times, Ketchel kept returning to his fee before Johnson finally won by a knockout, causing the champion to remark after the fight: "That man isn't human."

Ketchel's life and promising career ended soon after his 24th birthday when he was murdered. His funeral at St. Adalbert's Cathedral on Grand Rapids' West Side drew an estimated 5,000 people.

Sculpture by Ann Hirsch, 2015

This sculpture is made possible
through the generosity of the Peter F. Secchia family. Their Grand Rapids Community Legends project began in 2008 to honor individuals known to have founded the culture and built our community. The mission is to create sculptures of historical figures throughout the history of Grand Rapids.

Peter F. Secchia was U.S. Ambassador to Italy (1989-1993), a business leader and a close personal friend of President Gerald R. Ford. The Secchia family moved to the Grand Rapids area in 1962 and always have been active in the community.

Community Legends Committee Chair: Joseph Antenucci Becherer
Advisors: Ginny Seyferth, Jim Ens, Mark Schut, History and Arts Subcommittees of Grand Rapids.

The work of renowned sculptor Ann Hirsch is included in public and private collections across the United States. Notable among her commissioned works are her Patriot Plaza east entryway sculpture "Home" for Sarasota National Cemetery and her public artwork dedicated to the human rights activist and basketball legend Bill Russell at Boston City Hall Plaza.

"How will you know who you can be, if you do not know who you have been?"
Peter F. Secchia