St. George in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. George Community Memorial Hall

This building was presented in memory of Salem Griswold Kitchen by his wife
was remodeled by the citizens of the community and is a memorial to the soldiers who fought in the Great War

These made the supreme sacrifice
Armstrong Walter N • Beattie Harold • Boughner Claude • Fields Cecil • Johns Edward • Kenney James • Murphy John • McKenzie Stewart • Patten Edgar W • Patten Bertie B • Reinhard H • Ryan William • Saas H Rudolph • Sickler Pte • Tucker Gordon • Tolhurst Freeman • Willis John • Wilson Henry • Woods John

These served overseas
Ayers Arthur • Anderson C R • Anderson John • Allen A S • Boulton Richard • Boulton John • Bowie A M • Baker G A • Bricker Roger • Bannister R C • Burgess Glad • Carpenter H • Card James A • Coultous Laverne • Campbell Charles • Cooke W R • Campbell Clarence • Donohue Martin • Drake C H • Ellis F G • Free E A • Fuller Bert • Fern J H • Greenfield Norman • Gage R B • Guilfoyle D • Grandine Chas • Holbrook A • Herbert E • Head Howard B • Holmes Roy • Heat Reg • Hunt N R • Jackson G Harold • Johnson Jack • Knibbs Percy • Knowles Elmer • Keirle H J • Linfield Horace • Lucas B G • McCandless Jos • McKay Gordon • McPhatter F • Marchant R • Markle A • Main Denis • Medcof Stanley • Moors W J • Mustoe Geo • Mason P L • Misener P • Nisbet A V • Nisbet W M • Peters J • Patten
Ben B • Patten A H • Post Dan • Post Albert • Papple H E • Prior N • Ronald J S • Rath H H • Ronald C M • Robinson Fred • Rosebrugh Harold • Ronald George • Richards H • Rycroft E E • Smith Dewey • Smith Geo • Shingler Albert • Snodgrass Joe • Shaver Leslie • Sivyer C L • Stobbs J H • Shaw Harry • Shaw Wm • Sims Steven • Soderstrom G • Struthers H C • Taylor Earl • Taylor F H • Tolhurst J E • Vancour Fred • Warmington E • Warmington Wm • Willets Fred • Whyte Henry • Whyte Marvin • Waite S E E • Wood L H • Wilson T W • Wreaks Edward • Young J H

Nurses
Graham Clara • Reid Annie

2. Ontario Heritage Act Plaque
Property designated under the Ontario Heritage Act
Township of South Dumfries

The Society is located in the St. George Memorial Hall building, a former commercial building that was constructed in 1891 as the Howell Block. In 1925, the building was donated to the community by Mrs. Louise Kitchen for use as a community hall and memorial to the local citizens who served in the Great War. The Hall contained at various times meeting rooms, an auditorium and stage, a radio station, a library, and a post office. It was operated by a board of trustees until the 1950s, when the property was deeded to the Township so
3. Saint George Community Memorial Hall (west/front elevation)
Currently houses the South Dumfries Historical Society & St. George/South Dumfries Museum & Archives. The marker is mounted at the center of the front facade, just to the left of the Historical Society entrance.
the Hall would be eligible for grants for improvements.

In 2009, the County of Brant, which had become the owner after the elimination of township governments in the municipality, declared that the Memorial Hall was surplus to the needs in the village and the Society successfully negotiated to become the new owners. The Society now maintains the Memorial Hall as a memorial to the local men and women who have served in the armed forces, as a community hall, and as the St. George Museum & Archives.

(Submitted on March 23, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)