Altadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mount Lowe Scenic Railway

Inscription.
Mt. Lowe Scenic Railway was considered an engineering wonder and southern California's most popular tourist attraction during its heyday, carrying a total of 3.1 million visitors.

8th Wonder of the World
The brainchild of Thaddeus Sobieski Lowe, Mt. Lowe Scenic Railway was one of the most ambitious railways of its era. Designed and built with engineer David J. MacPherson, it earned the title of "the eighth wonder of the world" according to promotional literature of the day.
The mountaintop railway complex included a breathtaking vertical railway trip up Mt Echo and a trolley ride ending at the Alpine Tavern on Mt Lowe. Hotels, a zoo, dance hall, tennis courts, grand pavillion, miniature golf, an observatory, and its own power plant were attractions along the way.

Regarding Mount Lowe Scenic Railway. During the early 1900’s, tourists could take the Pacific Electric trolley from Los Angeles to Rubio Canyon, then take the Incline Railway to the top of Echo Mountain, and then take another electric trolly to the Alpine Tavern hotel, all for one dollar round-trip. The hotel burned down in 1936, and was not rebuilt due to the Great Depression.

4. Incline Railway
5. Alpine Tavern