Rentiesville in McIntosh County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Confederate Headquarters and Reserve Units

Honey Springs Battlefield

— Interpretive Trail Six · Honey Springs Depot —

Inscription. Brig. Gen. Cooper held Scanland's and Gillette's cavalry squadrons in reserve to guard the supply depot. As the battle progressed, he ordered the squadrons to join the Creek regiments protecting his left flank. When the Confederate troops started their retreat, Cooper ordered Col. Walker's 1st Choctaw and Chickasaw Regiment to delay the Federal advance while troops evacuated food stores, supplies, ammunition, and equipment. Teamsters loaded as many supplies as possible and began a retreat toward North Fork Town on the Canadian River.

I had charge of a squad [which] under the direction of General Cooper the commissary and quartermaster stores were burned... the attack was made by the Federals which continued until about 12 o'clock when our lines were broken the entire force utterly routed. The Federals were within 200 yards of myself and detail while we were setting fire to the commissary and Quartermaster stores....
Corp. W. K. Makemson, 1st Choctaw and
Chickasaw Regiment, CSA

Then the enemy broke, us after them. We got into their office in time to save their pay rolls, a large quantity of dried beef, ten thousand pounds of brown sugar in big old fashioned hogsheads.
Capt. Ben Van Horn, Company I,
1st Kansas Colored Infantry, USA