Rentiesville in McIntosh County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Battlefield Archaeology

Honey Springs Battlefield

— Interpretive Trail Six · Honey Springs Depot —

Inscription. America's battlefields inspire us to contemplate the meaning of the battle, its causes, consequences, and cost. They connect us to our past through such timeless virtues as duty, loyalty, honor, and courage, as well as cowardice, brutality, fear, and despair.

When archaeologists study a battlefield, our understanding of that battle often becomes clearer. An archaeological study may reveal unmarked graves, bullets or cartridge cases, fragments of clothing, traces of lost roadways, old campsites, or vanished buildings. Archaeology offers us tangible evidence of soldiers waiting and fighting, advancing or retreating, treating the wounded, and burying the dead.

Without meaning to do harm, visitors sometimes collect artifacts from historic battlefields in order to take a little bit of history home. Our ability to learn more about the battle depends upon knowing precisely where the artifacts were discovered. Taking battlefield souvenirs may be tempting, but it is wrong and at Honey Springs Battlefield, against the law.

What Can You Do?
• Follow marked paths and avoid walking on marked archaeological sites or other above- ground features such as walls and ruins.
• Leave in place any object you see on the ground and do not dig on the battlefield. • Report archaeological materials
on the ground, evidence of site vandalism, and any suspicious activity you see to the historic site manager.
• Join a battlefield friends group or a local archaeological society.
• Contribute financial support.
• Educate your elected officials at the state and local level about the need to protect and study battlefields.
• Volunteer to help an archaeologist conduct surveys, record sites, and keep watch on sites.
• Do not support treasure hunters and collectors by purchasing illegally taken artifacts.
Preserving our historic battlefields is the only way to ensure that future generations of Americans will continue to value and learn from them.

Erected 2017 by Friends of Honey Springs Battlefield.

2. Battlefield Archaeology Marker (in middle)