Rentiesville in McIntosh County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

How We Know What We Know · Soldiers' Letters

Honey Springs Battlefield

— Interpretive Trail Six · Honey Springs Depot —

Inscription. Many resources give us information on the Civil War, including battle reports, diaries, letters, and on-the-spot reporting. Interviews with those who participated in or were affected by the war, as well as their memoirs, offer firsthand experiences.

We have returned from a fight which we call the battle of Honey Springs. The heaviest fighting took place in the edge of the timber as you approach Big Elk Creek. It was a well selected place for the sesech to defend. But Gen. Blunt moved on them in their concealment, with two brigades formed in line of battle stretching more than a mile in length. The fight began a little before 10. We had two good batteries of four guns each and four howitzers. Chilly McIntosh's rebel regiment did not fight but run. D.N. McIntosh's fought a while and then run. Folsom's and Tandy Walker's Choctaws fought a little more than McIntosh's. Stand Watie's fought desperately for awhile and then run. The Texas and Arkansas troops fought better and displayed a good deal of bravery. They formed several times for fights but we quickly broke their lines every time. Honey Springs was Cooper's Headquarters. As they fled they set fire to their stores.
Chaplain Evan Jones,
1st Indian Home Guards, USA

It was not long before the Federal cavalry found us and came over with
Negro troops and give us a fight. We had one side of Elk Creek and they the other. It was a stand up fight. I never did see so many wounded Negroes in a small fight. Our company was on picket that morning. I saw them coming. I came back and reported. The picket was coming behind me, they stampeded and broke for the mountains and got away. They took 5 of our picket. I ran where Col. Had formed his regiment. He saw me asked me where was the picket, I told all. O, he was mad he sent us back and acted as rear guard.

Pvt. Edward Folsom,
1st Choctaw and Chickasaw Mounted Rifles, CSA