Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chaser the Border Collie

Inscription. Chaser was a Spartanburg native, a beloved member of the Pilley family and research assistant to Dr. John W. Pilley, Jr., Professor Emeritus of Psychology at Wofford College.

Professor Pilley & Chaser gave the world scientific affirmation that dogs are not only smarter than we think, but capable of so much more with their groundbreaking research and her unprecedented language learning of over 1000 objects.

Those objects were her toys.

Chaser has the largest tested vocabulary of any animal on the planet which garnered her international fame and the title of "the smartest dog in the world."

The methodology for Chaser's learning?

Play.

"All creatures can learn and if learning does not take place, we must change the methods." - Dr. John W. Pilley, Jr.

Footprints of Dr. John W. Pilley, Jr.
July 1, 1928 - June 17th, 2018

More about this marker. Statue is to the northeast of the Daniel Morgan Monument in Morgan Square

1. Smartest Dog Ever Can Pick Out 1,022 Toys By Name.
Psychologists Alliston Reid and John Pilley of Wofford College in Spartanburg, S.C., wanted to test if there was a limit to the amount of words a border collie could learn, so they taught Chaser the names of 1,022 toys, one by one, for three years. New Scientist reports that they got her to fetch the toy and then they repeated the name to reinforce her understanding.
(Submitted on March 22, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

2. . Website information about Chaser, including print and media stories.
Chaser, a purebred Border collie, was born on
2. Chaser the Border Collie sideview
April 28, 2004, at Flint Hill Farms in Pauline, South Carolina. Eight weeks later, she became a member of the Pilley family, and John’s research partner in exploring the boundaries of the canine brain. She and John Pilley officially retired from public performances and film shoots in early 2018.

3. Chaser the Border Collie front view
4. Footprints of Dr. John W. Pilley, Jr.