Bromo Arts District in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A walk through the history of Lexington Market

1. A walk through the history of Lexington Market Marker [Front]
Inscription.
Lexington Market is a place nearly as old as America itself—and its history of local food, community-rooted small business, and a space for all is the legacy we are proud to continue on today. Taking a walk through Lexington Market's history is a look into a microcosm of Baltimore's past and present—complete with complicated origin stories, myths, unforgettable characters, and triumphant survival. It's a fact of Baltimore life, a trip to Lexington Market is an essential part of any Baltimoreans' story.

While its merchants have always been the heart and soul of the Market, Lexington has also always been a place for art, entertainment, entrepreneurship, hospitality, and a whole lot of history. We like to say that this Market is more than just a building—because we've had too many of those to count; it's the weight and power of the collective history of this place, its customers, merchants, and all of Baltimore itself. Welcome to our Lexington Market legacy!

Stroll through the Lexington Market Plaza to find markers and remembrances of key moments from the Market's history—from elephants to five alarm fires to the best of Maryland food. Soak up the legacy of this place that holds a special place in so many hearts, and help us tell the story of its next chapter.

[Captions:]
An
early 1900s market shed and street vendors at Lexington Market.

Lexington Market in 1956, home to over 500 vendor stalls at its busiest.

The Arcade building, opened in 1982, was a mall-like "structure known for hosting live music and various "performances; the building was demolished to make way for this public plaza.

To learn more about Lexington Market's history, visit lexingtonmarket.com/our-story

The Baltimore Public Market System is the oldest public market system in the United States, operating six city-owned markets across Baltimore City. Unique among American cities, this network of neighborhood-based markets provide fresh food access, community gathering places, and hubs for local small businesses. Visit them all and become a Baltimore Markets insider!

1. Avenue Market
2. Broadway Market