Erin in Wellington County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Future Past 2412

by Local Colour Aurora

Meet Future Past 2412
Future Past 2412 combines the influence of the Victorian Era with the 21st Century in the style of Steampunk. By definition, Steampunk refers to a subgenre of science fiction and sometimes fantasy — also in recent years a fashion and lifestyle movement — that incorporates technology and aesthetic designs inspired by 19th-century industrial steam-powered machinery.

The Victorian Era was an age when honour, dedication to goals, and physical prowess were as important as the technological advancements of the day. It was a time when people forged ahead with new strength of mind, just like that of today’s athletes. These competitors are powerful, engaged, and determined to surpass the goals they set for themselves.

The vision of the artists has transformed the horse into the illusion of steel. They used acrylic paints and metallic paste to paint welded joints, rivets and open-hinged doors showing the inner mechanical working of the horse, creating a trompe l’oeil effect.

The Town of Erin and Rapid Rentals Inc. a Division of the MHQ Group of Companies are pleased to be able to bring this artist treasure to the community at large as part of the Headwaters “Parade of Horses” celebration of the 2015 Pan Am Games.

About the Artists
Eva Folks

“We
thank Headwater's Horse Country for giving us the opportunity to be active contributors to the aesthetics of the Pan Am games and a part of history.”

—Eva Folks

Eva's painting is illustrative. Words and phrases that capture her attention are the creative inspiration of her paintings. Her medium is acrylic paint on canvas, paper, and wood panel. On many occasions Eva will stretch and prepare her canvases to suit the image instead of trying to force an idea onto a standard size.

Over the past few years, Eva has reveled in painting work for the Urban Series, but the “Cruizin’” Series paintings have been most enjoyable to her. In 2011, Eva decided to make visual art her sole career. Since then, she has participated in a variety of juried shows including the Downtown Festival of the Arts in Naples, Florida and a solo exhibition at the Collen Abbott gallery in Aurora, Ontario. Eva has gallery representation in both Canada and the United States.

Judy Sherman
“This is a unique opportunity for us to work on a three dimension surface that will be exhibited outdoors and viewed by people around the world.”
—Judy Sherman

As a child Judy Sherman sat in front of the TV, watched cartoons and copied Renaissance drawings. Her inspirations were Gumby and Michelangelo. She was fascinated with the reality and emotions that cartoons evoke and
Looking east from Main Street; McMillan Park is in the background.
at the same time, she admired the quality and aesthetics of the old masters. Judy's painting incorporates these two ideas resulting in a juxtaposition of the traditional style alongside of toys. She is able to create a painting that tells a story, evokes a spirit of nostalgia and elevates the soul.

The
3. Future Past 2412
2015 Pan American Games, officially the XVII Pan American Games and commonly known as the Toronto 2015 Pan-Am Games, were a major international multi-sport event celebrated in the tradition of the Pan American Games, as governed by Pan American Sports Organization (PASO). The games were held from July 10 to 26, 2015 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. The Games hosted 6,123 athletes and 3,396 team officials representing 41 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) in the Americas, marking the largest multi-sport event hosted in Canada, in terms of athletes competing.
(Submitted on March 23, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)