Near Oktaha in Muskogee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

3rd Wisconsin Cavalry

Honey Springs Battlefield

— Interpretive Trail One · Federal Bivouac —

Inscription. The 3rd Wisconsin Cavalry was organized in January 1862. The regiment marched to Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, and the three battalions were stationed throughout the state. The battalion that fought at Honey Springs was commanded by Capt. Edward A. Stevens and consisted of Companies C, G, I, and M. A section of two, 12-pounder mountain howitzers was attached to support the cavalry. Prior to Honey Springs, the regiment saw action in southwest Missouri and northwest Arkansas.

My command was formed on the right about 10 a.m. and moved forward toward the enemy, posted in the edge of the timber. A portion of my battalion was sent farther on the right for the purpose of flanking the enemy. The howitzers, which we were supporting at this point, opened upon the enemy, posted behind a rail fence, in the edge of a corn-field. These two movements forced the enemy to fall back upon their center. Dismounting a portion of my command, I skirmished the woods, capturing 8 prisoners, with their arms, and, following the enemy through the timber.
Capt. Edward R. Stevens, Company C,
3rd Wisconsin Cavalry, USA

Erected 2019 by Friends of Honey Springs Battlefield.

. In addition, it is included in the Honey Springs Battlefield series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1862.

2. 3rd Wisconsin Cavalry Marker looking east along Trail One.