Near Oktaha in Muskogee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

1st Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry

Honey Springs Battlefield

— Interpretive Trail One · Federal Bivouac —

Inscription. The 1st Kansas was one of the first African American units organized in the Federal Army. Members were recruited in August 1862 under the authority of Kansas Senator James Lane, but without permission of President Lincoln. These soldiers were well trained and equipped. In October 1862 they were attacked by Confederate forces near Butler, Missouri, in the Battle of Island Mound, making them the first black Federal regiment to shed blood in action against the enemy during the Civil War. The unit also saw action at Cabin Creek, Indian Territory, before arriving at Honey Springs.

We then moved to the front and center, forming to the right of a section of Smith's Battery.... that had already taken position within 300 yards of the enemy's lines, which was only apparent by the smoke from the frequent firing of their battery, so completely were they concealed by the brush in their position... when the colonel gave the command "forward" and every man stepped promptly and firmly in his place, advancing in good order until within 40 paces of the concealed foe, when we halted on the right of the Second Colorado. Colonel Williams then gave the command, "Ready! Aim! Fire!" and immediately there went forth two long lines of smoke and flame, the one from the enemy putting forth at the same instant, as if mistaking the
command as intended for themselves, or as a demonstration of their willingness to meet us promptly.

Lt. Col. John Bowles,