Oktaha in Muskogee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

6th Kansas Cavalry

Honey Springs Battlefield

— Interpretive Trail One · Federal Bivouac —

Inscription. In July 1861 self-appointed Brig. Gen. James Lane resigned from the US Senate and recruited a regiment to guard the Kansas border towns against raids from Missouri guerillas. The regiment was mixed cavalry and infantry but called a cavalry regiment.

The infantry units were in garrison at Fort Scott, Kansas, while the cavalry units served as scouting details or pickets. Units saw action in Missouri and Arkansas as well as Indian Territory. The battalion consisting of companies A, C, F, and H engaged at Honey Springs under the command of Lt. Col. W. T. Campbell.

My command left camp... the 16th with a section of the 2nd Kansas Battery, crossing the Verdigris and Arkansas Rivers without loss... I, with my command, was ordered to take the advance, Company F, Capt. Gordon, being advance guard. About daybreak the advance came up with the enemy in considerable force, The captain immediately formed his men and opened a brisk fire on the enemy, but was compelled by superior numbers to fall back. I brought the rest of my command forward at a gallop to the advance, and, after a sharp skirmish, drove the enemy from his position, I then advanced and came up with the enemy, posted in force under cover of timber at Elk Creek.
Lt. Col. W. T. Campbell,
6th Kansas Cavalry, USA