Saint Anthony Main in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Follow the Water: Part 2 - Forebay to Tailrace

The Anatomy of the Pillsbury Waterpower System

1882
Tunnel finished; 2 Victor turbines power the Pillsbury A Mill. Low water levels soon raise concerns about the reliability of waterpower

1884
Steam engine installed to supplement waterpower—a move towards less dependence on the Mississippi

1893
Steam plant added at 2nd Street and 3rd Avenue SE

1901
Downstream Victor turbine replaced with larger, more powerful Samson twin-turbine unit

1903
New Main Street steam plant built, followed by a larger steam plant in 1910, further reducing reliance on waterpower

1955
Mill stops using waterpower; intake sealed

1960s
Main Street steam plant demolished

1992
Turbines removed

2003
Mill produces flour for the last time

2015
Pillsbury complex reopens as housing; the waterpower system is reactivated to provide electricity for residents

Forebay, with gates in background (right and left)
Daniel R. Pratt, photographer, 2014

Gates
Jerry Mathiason, photographer, 2015

The mill had two turbines, each with a separate
drop shaft. Water entered the mill from the tunnel beneath Main Street through a forebay that directed the flow to the two drop shafts. Water fell 50 feet through the drop shafts to turn the turbines. Each turbine was connected to a vertical shaft that extended up to the basement of the mill and spun a horizontal shaft, which turned leather belts that powered machinery in the mill. After the water passed through the turbine, it went back to the river in a tailrace tunnel that had been bored through solid rock. To stop the turbines, gates in the forebay were closed to keep water from going into the drop shaft.

The mill originally had two 55-inch Victor turbines. While they were state-of-the-art in 1881, better designs were soon developed. In 1901, Pillsbury replaced one Victor with a Samson twin-turbine unit. An advertisement by the manufacturer, James Leffel and Company, described the new unit as "of enormous weight and strength." It, too, became obsolete, and was eventually removed. The Pillsbury apartment hydroelectric installation uses only one of the drop shafts and installed a new turbine.

"The Pillsbury A Wheel Setting," Northwestern Miller, March 3, 1992

Looking down into drop shaft