Pigtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The National Road

The Historic National Road, America's First Federally Funded Highway

Inscription.
The National Road was the first American highway funded by Congress. Construction began in 1811 for a 620-mile route starting at Cumberland, Maryland, and, by 1841, extending to Vandalia, IL. Designed for stagecoaches and Conestoga wagons taking settlers and goods to frontier settlements. The advent of railroads diminished use of the National Road by the 1850s.

Reaching this innovative national highway in Cumberland were older toll roads beginning near the booming Baltimore harbor. Warehouses packed with imported items, manufactured goods produced in eastern cities, and local produce needing to reach western settlers filled the harbor area. Stagecoaches stood ready to aid travelers at the start of their trip to Ohio. As both people and goods began their journeys, the westward route passed the newly developing Baltimore and Ohio Railroad right here on West Pratt Street, now the site of the B&O Railroad Museum in front of you.

For more information about this historic site, visit www.borail.org/about/history or scan the QR code.

[Captions:]
Six horses prepare to haul a Conestoga wagon laden with goods from Baltimore to markets west along the National Road.

Passengers traveling the National Road went by stagecoach with frequent stops at inns along the way to rest, eat, and change
horses.

Painting by Herbert Stitt of a passenger stagecoach leaving the Sign of the Indian Queen Tavern at Washington, PA. Commissioned by the B&O in celebration of their centennial in 1927.

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Areas Authority; National Road Heritage Foundation.

2. Historic National Road Markers at the parking lot of the B&O Railroad Museum