South Arroyo in Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yuen Kee Laundry

Inscription. Dedicated to the memory of Yuen Kee Laundry and the early Chinese settlers of Pasadena, who helped build the railroads, labored on the citrus and grape farms, and established successful businesses. On November 6, 1885 a mob threw stones into the laundry, breaking a kerosene lamp that burned the building down. The next day, the city barred all Chinese immigrants from living in the central portion of the city. This tribute acknowledges the work and sacrifice of all Chinese settlers who helped to build our city and our nation, recognizes their fortitude, courage and resilience, and thanks them for their contributions. Pasadena's march toward justice is not complete and must continue in each generation.

1. Human Relations Commission to Consider Revised Language for Mills Place Plaques. Pasadena Now article of December 7, 2021 noting that the Mills Place plaques were being considered for replacement. This marker is the replacement for an earlier, now removed marker titled “Mills Place”. (Submitted on April 3, 2024.)

2. City Rewrites a Wrong: Reworded Mills Alley Plaques Dedicated at Scene of 1885 Yuen Kee Laundry Fire. Pasadena Now article, January 10, 2024
Excerpt: “The mistreatment of Chinese Americans that led people to burn down the Yuen Kee laundry and to run the Chinese out of Pasadena is a disgraceful truth,” said Pasadena City Councilmember Gene Masuda at the dedication Tuesday of two new re-worded
plaques marking the location of a former Chinese laundry, attacked and burned to the ground by an angry white mob in 1885, according to recent historical research.
(Submitted on April 3, 2024.)