Near Oktaha in Muskogee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Confederate Center

Honey Springs Battlefield

— Interpretive Trail Three · Confederate Line —

Inscription. Brig. Gen. Cooper alerted his troops to the coming battle and positioned his men to the left and right of the Texas Road with his seasoned veterans in the center. Three cavalry regiments presented a front about one-quarter mile in width. This gave the Confederate center a battle line approximately three-quarters of a mile long, with the artillery pieces near the Texas Road. The heaviest fighting was at the center of the line, with the 1st Kansas and 2nd Colorado opposing the 20th and 29th Texas.

In obedience to orders, this regiment was dismounted under cover of timber and proceeded rapidly on foot across the skirt of timber into the prairie, where we posted in line of battle. Capt. Harmon's squadron was retained as skirmishers, and Capt. Daugherty's Co. was sent up a small brushy ravine, that extended into the prairie a few yards to the left. Some 15 or 20 Choctaws came along our rear, hunting a place to these I immediately placed on our left, which extended our line nearly to the center of the ravine, up which Capt. Daugherty had been posted.
Lt. Col. Otis G. Welsh,
29th Texas Cavalry, CSA