Burlington in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

World Championship Wheat 1954

Inscription. At the 1954 Royal Agricultural Winter Fair in Toronto, William E. Breckon of Burlington won the World Wheat Championship with grain grown on his Nelson Township farm about two miles north-east of here. He led the white winter wheat class seven times before becoming "wheat king" with a sample of Genesee, a variety developed at Cornell University, N.Y. Since western Canada's hard spring varieties had long dominated the wheat awards at the Fair, Breckon's world championship, the first for an Ontario farmer and the first for winter wheat, was widely acclaimed. This school and the adjoining park were named after W. E. Breckon, who served Nelson Township School Board as chairman or trustee from 1943 to 1956. Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

3. Breckon Park
4. William E. Breckon