Burlington in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Brant Inn

Inscription. This is the site of the famous Brant Inn where top North American entertainers and Big Bands from the 1930s to the 1960s performed. Crowds of well over a thousand people would fill the dance floor on a typical night. Music from the Brant Inn was broadcast weekly on radio across Canada and into the United States. While the history of the Brant Inn goes back to the early 1900s, its rise to fame in the entertainment field was largely due to the business talents of John Murray Anderson. His efforts brought international attention to both the Brant Inn and to Burlington. The Brant Inn was sold in 1964 and demolished in 1968. This heritage plaque was provided by the Burlington Historical Society.

Erected by Burlington Historical Society.

A.B. Coleman built the original Brant Hotel, along with an adjacent building which became known as the Country Club. While the hotel was in operation, the Country Club was used as a men’s club in conjunction with the hotel. Men gathered there to play billiards or to bowl. There were change facilities for people using the beach, as well as a boat rental operation. Built in 1917, the federal government expropriated the hotel to turn it into a soldiers’ hospital. A.B. Coleman did some renovations on the Country Club and re-opened under the name of the Brant Inn.
(Submitted on March 25, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Brant Inn ca 1940s