Smithfield in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Christian Home School

Inscription. African Americans prioritized education after Emancipation, and many attended one-or two-room schools built alongside churches in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Christian Home School was built eight miles south of here, near Christian Home Baptist Church, in 1926-27. Funding for the one - room building came from the Black community, Isle of Wight County and Julius Rosenwald, whose partnership with Booker T. Washington of Tuskegee Institute led to the construction of more than 5.000 schools for African Americans across the South. An addition to Christian Home School was built ca. 1932. This addition was moved to Smithfield in 2005 and opened as the Schoolhouse Museum in 2007.

Erected 2022 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-177.)

is at or near this postal address: 516 Main Street, Smithfield VA 23430, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Smithfield’s Christian Home School receives historical mark. (Submitted on March 25, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Schoolhouse Museum. (Submitted on March 26, 2024.)

3. The Schoolhouse Museum Sign