Parkland in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Holmberg Road and its Namesake

City of Parkland

Inscription. Dr. John Louis Holmberg was born in St. Peter, Minnesota on May 15, 1876. He graduated in 1901 from dentistry school at the University of Minnesota. Around 1901, he married Mary Louise Crane. The family moved to Miami in 1908.

Holmberg served as the president of the Okeechobee Fruit Lands Company and became involved in real estate and land speculation. By 1926, he was reported to be a Miami millionaire.

In 1932, Broward County decided to purchase land in the north end of the county to build roads. In that same year, the Holmbergs deeded to Broward County land that was being used as a dirt road to access fruit groves planted in the area. J.L. Holmberg died on September 5, 1934. He is buried at the Woodlawn Park North Cemetery in Miami.

On a present-day map, the strip of land that corresponds to the deed's legal description ran from Riverside Drive to Parkside Drive in front of the Cypress Head development.

Erected by City of Parkland and the Parkland Historical Society.