Plaine-Monceau in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Fers / Irons

Général Alexandre Dumas
Œuvre réalisée par Musée Khômbol
Dominique Tillard Constructeur
Commande publique de la Ville de Paris

Thomas-Alexandre Davy de La Pailleterie, né esclave à Jérémie (Saint-Domingue, aujourd'hui Haïti) le 25 mars 1762 d'une femme esclave d'origine africaine et d'un colon, mort libre à Villers-Cotterêts (Aisne) le 26 février 1806. Il s'engage à vingt-quatre ans comme cavalier sous le pseudonyme d'Alexandre Dumas. Héroïque combattant des armées révolutionnaires, il sera rapidement promu général, le premier d'origine afro antillaise. Commandant en chef de l'armée des Pyrénées, des Alpes, de l'Ouest, fondateur des Chasseurs alpins, héros de l'armée d'Italie, connu pour son courage et sa valeur exceptionnels, mais aussi sa sensibilité, son respect des prisonniers et des populations civiles, il saura démissionner pour épargner les Vendéens et sa conscience, justifiant son surnom de Monsieur de l'Humanité Capturé à son retour de l'expédition d'Égypte, il subit deux années d'une dure détention et, revenu en France en 1802 au moment du rétablissement de l'esclavage, il n'obtient le bénéfice d'aucun des honneurs qui lui sont dus. Son fils reprendra ce même pseudonyme d'Alexandre
Dumas et s'inspirera des aventures du Général pour écrire Les Trois Mousquetaires, dont le succès contribuera à faire de lui l'écrivain français le plus lu dans le monde. Un troisième Alexandre Dumas, auteur de La Dame aux Camélias, petit-fils du Général, viendra clore cette dynastie. La présente œuvre remplace la statue de 1913 détruite sous l'occupation nazie et rejoint sur cette place les monuments dédiés à son fils et son petit-fils.

(English translation:)

General Alexandre Dumas
Work executed by Musée Khômbol
2008
Dominique Tillard, Constructor
A public work commissioned by the City of Paris

Thomas-Alexandre Davy de La Pailleterie, born a slave in Jérémie (Saint-Domingue, today Haiti) on March 25, 1762 to a slave woman of African origin and a colonist, died free in Villers-Cotterêts (Aisne, France) February 26, 1806. He signed up as a rider at the age of twenty-four under the pseudonym Alexandre Dumas. A heroic fighter in revolutionary armies, he was quickly promoted to general, the first of Afro-Caribbean origin. Commander-in-chief at times, of the armies of the Pyrenees, the Alps, and the West, founder of the Alpine Hunters, hero of the army of Italy, known for his exceptional courage and valor, but also his sensitivity, his respect for prisoners and civilian populations, he also would know how to resign to spare the Vendéens and his conscience, justifying his nickname of Monsieur de l'Humanité.
2. Fers / Irons Marker - wide view
Captured on his return from the Egyptian expedition, he underwent two years of harsh detention and, returning to France in 1802 at the time of the reestablishment of slavery, he did not obtain the benefit of any of the honors which were due to him. His son took up the same pseudonym of Alexandre Dumas and was inspired by the General's adventures to write The Three Musketeers, the success of which helped to make him the most widely read French writer in the world. A third Alexandre Dumas, author of La Dame aux Camélias, grandson of the General, completed this dynasty. This work replaces the 1913 statue destroyed under the Nazi occupation and joins the monuments dedicated to his son and grandson on this square.

Erected 2008 by Mairie de Paris.

courtesy of Wikimedia Commons
3. Statue of General Thomas-Alexandre Dumas
Picture of the 1913 statue of General Thomas-Alexandre Dumas that was destroyed by the Germans during the occupation of Paris.

1. Paris : Fers brisés, hommage au général Thomas Alexandre Dumas (Paris La Douce, in French). Full title: Paris : Fers brisés, hommage au général Thomas Alexandre Dumas, une oeuvre signée Musée Khômbol alias Driss Sans-Arcidet - XVIIème
Excerpt (in translation): Irons, a symbolic work signed Musée Khômbol, the pseudonym of Driss Sans-Arcidet, represents two broken slave bracelets. This monumental sculpture pays homage to General Thomas-Alexandre Dumas (1762-1806), freed slave, first general of Afro-Caribbean origin in the French army, father of Alexandre Dumas, the author of "The Three Musketeers" and “Count of Montecristo”, grandfather of Alexandre Dumas son, author of “The Lady of the Camellias”. Inaugurated on April 4, 2009 under the patronage of UNESCO, it celebrates the unsung hero and through him, through his history, the slaves and their descendants. Present
in Paris that day to mark sixty years of NATO, Barack Obama was symbolically invited to this inauguration. Since May 10, 2009, at the initiative of the Association of Friends of General Dumas and in collaboration with the Paris City Hall, each year on this date a ceremony is organized on the occasion of the national commemorative day of remembrance of the slavery and its abolition. These broken chains have become a place of memory and dignity.
(Submitted on March 25, 2024.)

2. Thomas-Alexandre Dumas (Wikipedia). (Submitted on March 25, 2024.)