Bear in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of African Union Church and Cemetery

Inscription. The African Union Church (AUC) of Christiana Bridge built a wood-framed church on this site in 1819. The AUC was the first incorporated religious group in the country controlled entirely by African Americans. The congregation replaced the structure with a brick church in 1850. The church relocated in 1897. Members disassembled the church and transported bricks to the new location. They used the bricks to rebuild the church, which later became known as Old Fort Union American Methodist Episcopal Church. The congregation's first cemetery remained at the original church site, where eleven burials were recorded. The last burial occurred in 1881.

Erected 2020 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-251.)

2. Site of African Union Church and Cemetery Marker wide view