Near Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Post Mark'd West

A significant detail in the Mason and Dixon Survey

Inscription. After decades of dispute over property boundaries, the proprietors of the provinces of Maryland and Pennsylvania hired English astronomers and surveyors Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon to "run out, settle, and define" the boundaries between the provinces.

In 1763, Mason and Dixon were charged with running an east-west line 15 miles south of the southernmost part of Philadelphia. They surveyed from the Stargazers Stone in Embreeville, Pennsylvania, 15 miles south to the latitude 39° 43' 18.2" in a field on the farm of Alexander Bryan.

There, on June 12, 1764, they erected a 4" x 4" oak post with the word "West" on it. Mason referred to this marker in his journal as "the post mark'd west." This oak post lay on the latitude of the Maryland and Pennsylvania boundary; not on the east-west boundary.

Eventually the post was lost. In 1952, historian and Mason-Dixon hobbyist William T. Mahoney found the site on the property of Halleck DuPont and marked it with a small post. In 1953, DuPont put up this stone monument to mark the site.

Learn more about the history and importance of the Mason-Dixon line at the Chambers House Nature Center.

(Captions):
Map illustrating the surveys of the Pennsylvania, Maryland and Delaware boundaries. Excerpted from the Journal of
Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon.

Mason and Dixon at the Stargazer's Stone, by Brian F. Tucker. Courtesy of The American Surveyor

The Gunter chain, a 17th century land survey tool, was used by Mason and Dixon during the establishment of the boundaries of Pennsylvania and Maryland. National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution

Erected 2017 by Delaware State Parks.

2. The Post Mark'd West Marker wide view