Belvue in Pottawatomie County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Great Military Road

Inscription.

The "Great Military Road" from Fort Leavenworth to Fort Riley, joined the Oregon Trail at Smith's Ferry on the Kansas River, in the 1850's, and both followed a path originally traveled by fur trader, James Clyman in 1827. After passing through Saint Mary's, the road hugs the base of the Bluffs North of the Kansas River until crossing the Vermillion River at Louis Vieux's Ferry, where they separated with the Oregon Trail going Northwest toward Westmoreland and, towards Louisville and Fort Riley. This was called the "Hill Road" by early travelers. Followed by fur traders in the 1830's, gold seekers and emigrants in the 1840's, settlers and army trains in the 1850's, the "Hill Road" has survived for several decades.

This marker was erected in 2015 courtesy of Westar Energy · Citizen Potawatomi Nation · Don Combs Memorial · Rock Creek Valley Historical Society
Copy by: Don Combs
Historical Research by: Morris Werner