Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Inn on Fleming

Thomas B. Johnson/Wesley P. Archer Historic House - 1016 Fleming Street

— Added to the Key West National Register in 1983 —

Inscription. The Johnson/Archer House at 1016 Fleming Street, is a grand, Classic Revival historic dwelling, defined by its unique wooden columns, encircling porch and enlarged front dormer.

Thomas B. Johnson, one of Key West's most talented carpenter-builders, emigrated from Harbour Island near Eleuthera in the Bahamas before 1860. Prior to 1873 he purchased this corner homestead and erected a 1-story home built of resilient Dade County heart pine. The Lot & House were then valued at $1,000. Before 1899 Johnson added a second floor and a wraparound wooden porch, creating this late nineteenth century architectural gem. Johnson and wife Elisa raised three sons—Osgood, Samuel and Claude. On August 4, 1915, son Claude sold the family home to Wesley Percival Archer for $1,500. Thomas Johnson died in 1917 and is buried in the Key West Cemetery.

Wesley Percival Archer, born in Seminole County in 1879, became a recognized expert in everything related to cigar manufacturing, one of Florida's major industries. He was the grandson of Captain William August Archer, a wrecker, born in Key West in 1853. The younger Archer moved to Key West in 1911. As manager of Norberg Thompson's Key West Box Company, Archer supervised a key industry. Cedar and mahogany lumber was used to craft wooden boxes filled with hand-rolled cigars. Cuban leaf tobacco,
rolled by Cuban expatriates, produced 100,000 smokes a year. By 1920 Key West was known as the "Cigar Capital of the World."

Wesley P. Archer, (1879-1966), married Maude Crews in 1933. They raised 6 children here. Son Glynn R. Archer (1909-1976) was an educator, for whom the elementary school on White Street was named. The building the school was located in now serves as Key West's City Hall.

(Submitted on March 29, 2024.)