Ajax in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. George's Anglican Church & Cemetery

Inscription.
The parish of St. George’s Anglican Church was founded at Duffins Creek (now known as Pickering Village) in 1832. The first incumbent of the parish, the Reverend Adam Elliot, originally met with his parishioners at their homes in an area that extended from Pickering to Whitby and north to Uxbridge.

The present historic church was built by local craftsman in the style they brought from England, known as Gothic Revival. The bricks were obtained from the Grand Trunk Railway in exchange for land belonging to the church. The building was completed in 1859. The church underwent exterior renovations in the 1980’s and interior renovations in the 1990’s to incorporate 20th century technology such as lighting and heating systems. The historic church continues to offer worship services each Sunday.

St. George’s Cemetery surrounds the historic church. Many prominent families are buried in this cemetery that dates back to the early 1830’s. The burials were recorded by the parish and researched by the Whitby-Oshawa Genealogical Society in 1989. This remains an active cemetery.

In the early 1960’s, a Parish Hall was added to the church property for education and community gathering. The Parish Hall was expanded into a modern Worship Centre and day care facility in the early 2000’s.

The site continues to be an important
designated heritage landmark within Pickering Village and is the oldest existing church in Ajax.

Erected 2014 by Heritage Ajax.

1. The Founding of St. George’s. Excerpt:
St. George’s was founded as an Anglican parish in 1832, but people have lived in our area for millenia. A Royal Ontario Museum archeological dig done in Pickering Village in 1959-1960 revealed it as an Ancestral Huron-Wendat village. The C-14 analysis of a sample indicated a date of 1125 A.D. The ROM report estimated occupation of the site between 800 to 1000 A.D. Those in positions of power in 1832 saw our area as wilderness. The Anglican Diocese of Toronto did not exist, nor did the Anglican Church of Canada. Our first incumbent, Adam Elliott, was sent by the Anglican Bishop of Quebec.
(Submitted on March 27, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Historic Church. Excerpt:
Our heritage building was built circa 1856. It was designed by a Scottish architect named Alexander Hay. Hay had a young apprentice named Henry Langley. Langley later became the foremost ecclesiastical architect in Ontario, and also designed many of the
(marker mounted on left side of north entrance)
Designated
Heritage Property
Town of Ajax
circa 1856 No. 019
Local Architectural Conservation Advisory Committee
heritage buildings of Toronto. The historic building has been restored, inside and out, to its original look. Many layers of paint were removed to discover the original paint colour inside. It’s a warm terra cotta, which would be unusual today, but gives richness and coziness. The stained glass windows are in traditional style. The east window shows Christ enthroned, adored by saints and angels. The saints include our patron, George, directly below, with Adam Elliott and Eliza Howells on his sides. The west window shows Easter morning, with a surprised Mary meeting her Master. The other windows follow the story of Christ, from the Annunciation onward.

4. St. George's Anglican Church (1856) (north entrance)
5. St. George's Anglican Church (1856)