Parkland in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Fire Works” in the 1970s

City of Parkland

Inscription. Parkland has a rich and unique history involving fire engines and trucks.

In 1973, Parkland acquired a large water tank truck. The city had no water hydrants in the Pine Tree Estates area, so the tanker was needed to provide water to extinguish house and field fires. In The Ranches, water availability was not as difficult because water was available from the drainage canals.

In 1975, Parkland resident Paul Gougleman joined the volunteer fire department. Chief Gougleman privately purchased a ¾-ton pickup fire truck, which was the only up-to-date fire engine in the city. The truck became the first to respond to fires. Chief Gougleman arrived within minutes to survey the need, take necessary action, and determine the manpower needed. He paid for all fuel, oil, and repairs to the truck, and his volunteer service to the community was at no cost to the city.

On November 13, 2009, the City of Parkland held a dedication ceremony for its Public Works and Fire Station facility located on the northeast corner of Parkside Drive and Holmberg Road.

(caption)
1941 Brush Truck, Parkland's first fire truck. Courtesy Parkland Historical Society.

Erected by City of Parkland and the Parkland Historical Society.

is listed in this topic list: Charity & Public Work. A significant historical year for this entry is 1973.

1. Parkland Fire Station. (Submitted on March 27, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Parkland Historical Society Makes Progress, Seeks Additional Helpers. (Submitted on March 27, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)