Yonge-Bay Corridor in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

McMurtry Fountains / Fontaines McMurtry

1. McMurtry Fountains Marker (English)
Inscription.
[English] The fountains at 361 University Avenue were originally designed in 1964 by Landscape Architect Michael Hough to anchor the west end of the pedestrian mall that links University Avenue to Nathan Phillips Square. Symbolic of balance and justice, the pair of fountains form an integral part of the landscape associated with the Metro Courthouse Complex.

In the spring of 2010, the fountains were refurbished and the original design was restored in its entirety using the most current energy conservation systems available. Today, the fountains again form a significant cultural presence in the City of Toronto and continue to symbolize the importance we place on the values of Canadian Justice and Human Rights.

[Français] Les fontaines situées au 361 de l'avenue University ont été conçues en 1964 l’architecte paysagiste Michael Hough afin d’orner l’extrémité ouest de la voie piétonne qui relie l’avenue University á la place Nathan Phillips. Symboles d’équilibre et de justice, ces dues fontaines font partie intégrante du paysage entourant le complexe de la Cour du district de Toronto.

Au
printemps de l’année 2010, les fontaines ont été remises à neuf et le projet d’origine a été restauré dans son intégralité au moyen des plus récents systèmes d’économie d’énergie. Aujourd’hui, les fontaines constituent à nouveau une pièce maitresse du patrimoine culturel de la ville de Toronto. Elles continuent de symboliser l’importance accordée aux droits de la personne et aux valeurs défendues par la justice canadienne.

2. Fontaines McMurtry Marker (Français)

More about this marker. There are two versions of this marker, about 15 meters apart. The English version is beside the north fountain and the French version is beside the south fountain. Both versions have printed text on the left side, of a photo of the fountain in the center, and Braille on the right side.

3. McMurtry Fountains Marker (English)
Looking northeast; Toronto Courthouse is in the background. The north fountain is just beyond this image frame to the left.
4. Fontaines McMurtry Marker (Français)
Looking southeast; the marker is in the center background, beside the trees. The south fountain is in the right foreground. Both fountains were dry on this day.