Vikøyri in Vik, Vestland, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Minnesmerke over dei Reisande som budde i Vik:

Memorial of the travellers who lived in Vik:

Inscription. På 1800-talet var det fleire Reisande familiar av Romanifolk som budde i Vik. På Vikøyri vart dei godt mottekne og dei fann seg fori til rette blant dei fastbuande. Den største familien var «Børane» med opphav i Martha og Lars Børresen; «Gamle-Byrem>> og «Byron». Martha Marie Akselsdatter Vikøren var iødd på Vikøyri 1834. Lars Børresen «Børe-Lar» var fødd i Romsdalen 1830. Den eine sonen, Ole Larsen Limmesand var fødd i Vik i 1869. «Bør-Ola» var seinare Børe-fylgjet sin leiar. Hans ord var lov. «Børane» var respekterte og beundra for fagleg dugleik og grei framferd . Dei var hovedsakleg smedar: Kniv-, ljå-, klave- lås-, beslag- og hjulsmedar. Mange var blikken- og koparslagarar, gyllenllærkunstnarar, hestaskjærerar, felebyggjarar m.m. Dei reiste heile Sognefjorden og sørover til Stavanger. På si ferd selde dei sine varer og tilbaud sine tjenester til dei fastbuande.

Børe-fylgjet har i dag mange hundre etterkomommarar i heile Noreg og i utlandet. Det budde etterkommarar i Vik til langt inn på 1930 talet.

Minnesmerket er oppsett av etterkommarar av Martha og Lars, med hjelp frå Vik Kommune.

Memorial of the Romani people who lived in Vik in the 19th century.

Raised by descendants of Martha and Lars, and Vik municipality.

(English translation:)

In the 19th century there were more travellers familiar by Romani people who lived in Vik. At Vikøyre they were well received they found themselves for Right among the permanent residents. The biggest family was << Børane >> originating in Martha and Lars Børresen; << Old-Byrem >> and << Byron>>. Martha Marie Akselsdatter Vikøren was born at Vikøyri 1834. Lars Børresem << Børe-Lars >> was born in Romsdalen 1830. The one zone, Ole Larsen Limmesand was born in Vik in 1869. << Bør-Ola >> was later Børe-Fyllet's tenant. His words were law. << Børane >> were respected And admire for professional duggle and decent behavior. They were mainly- Leg Smedar: Knife, slope, piano, fittings and wheel mediators. Many were the Blikk- and copper layers, golden learning artists, Horse cutters, fellow builders and more. They traveled the entire Sognefjord and south to Stavanger. On the journey they sold their goods and offered their services to the permanent residents.
Børe-Fyllen today hundreds of descendants live throughout Norway and abroad. Descendants dwelt in Vik until far into In the 1930s.
The memorial is setup of descendants of Martha and Lars, With the help of Vik municipality.

Erected by
Descendants of Martha and Lars, and Vik municipality.

More about this marker. A better translation is needed.

1. The Romani people in Norway - Wikipedia. The first Romani people arrived to the country in the second half of the 19th century as a part of the second Romani diaspora, the emigration of Romani people from Hungary and Romania in around the year 1850. (Submitted on March 28, 2024, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Norwegian and Swedish Travellers - Wikipedia.
3. Sognefjorden
By the settled majority population, the Norwegian Travellers are known as Romanifolk or the exonym tatere, and in Sweden they used to be called the similar exonym tattare, but are named officially under the term Roma today, while the endonyms in use are "dinglare" or " resande". (Submitted on March 28, 2024, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)