Discovery District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Notre Place

Inscription.
[English] Notre place (Our Place) is a place of gathering, reflection and celebration that pays tribute to Ontario’s Francophonie.

Notre place is an official legacy of the Commemoration of 400 years of French presence in Ontario that took place across the province in 2015 and was initiated by the government of Ontario. This public space, a Queen’s Park, pays tribute to the overall contribution of Francophones to the province’s social, cultural, political and economic vitality. Its three essential elements, le sentier (the path), la forêt (the forest), and la clairière (the clearing) retrace the journey of Francophones as their community took root, grew over time and now looks to their future within the modern and inclusive society of Ontario today.

[Français] Notre place est un lieu de rassemblement, de réflexion et de célébration qui rend hommage à la francophonie de l’Ontario.

Notre Place est un legs officiel de la commémoration des 400 ans de présence française en Ontario, qui a eu lieu en 2015 à travers toute la province, à l’initiative du gouvernement de l'Ontario. Cette place publique,
sur les terrains de Queen’s Park, rend hommage à la contribution des francophones à la vitalité sociale, culturelle, politique et économique de la province. Les trois éléments essentiels, le sentier, la forêt et la clairière, évoquent le parcours des francophones de la province et symbolisent leur enracinement, leur croissance et leur avenir au sein de la société moderne et inclusive de l’Ontario aujourd’hui.

2. Notre Place Monument
Looking east; Queens Park (University Avenue) is in the background. The marker is on the left.

1. Queen’s Park monument dedicated to Franco-Ontarians. Excerpt:
The Franco-Ontarian monument honours the outstanding contributions of Franco-Ontarians to the cultural, economic, and historical development of the province. Titled “Notre place” (our home), it celebrates the key role that Francophones play in shaping Ontario’s history and building a modern, open and inclusive society. The monument is a public space where a series of long, thin mirror polished stainless-steel columns of various lengths clustered together symbolize the concept of a journey and a gathering place. These columns also remind us of the diversity of the Franco-Ontarian community. "Notre place" was designed by the architectural firm Brooke McIlroy, in consultation with a committee that included historian Michel Prévost.
(Submitted on March 30, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Notre Place Monument
Looking west; the Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy is in the left background. The marker is not visible in this view.

2. Samuel de Champlain (Wikipedia).
French explorer, navigator, cartographer, draftsman, soldier, geographer, ethnologist, diplomat, and chronicler. He made between 21 and 29 trips across the Atlantic Ocean, and founded Quebec City, and New France, on 3 July 1608. An important figure in Canadian history, Champlain created the first accurate coastal map during his explorations and founded various colonial settlements. Late in the year of 1615, Champlain made the first ethnographic observations of this important nation, the events of which form the bulk of his book Voyages et Découvertes faites en la Nouvelle France, depuis l'année 1615
published in 1619.