Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Coffee Field

Inscription. In 1918 the Modesto Aviation Field was established on land donated by T. Lellane, making it the first municipally owned airport in the country.

In 1926 the name was changed to Bud Coffee Aviation Field in honor of Harold Coffee, a local test pilot who died in a plane crash. Coffee Field was abandoned in 1929 with the opening of the current City County Airport.

In 1933 the Modesto Municipal Golf Course was created. Ian McDonald was the designer, caretaker and first golf professional. That same year the City Council approved the formation of the "Modesto Golf Course Club".

Glen Poteet
Noble Grand Humbug 6007