Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Audubon House and Tropical Gardens

Inscription. Welcome to the Audubon House & Tropical Gardens, named after the famous naturalist John James Audubon. (1785-1851) This historic house museum was established in 1960 to commemorate his 1832 expedition to the Florida Keys, during which time he sketched many new species for his "Birds of America" folio. Audubon met several prominent Key West citizens including wrecker, John Huling Geiger during his visit. This structure was constructed by Capt. Geiger, circa 1849 and served as home to his family for the next hundred years. It is today lovingly managed by the Wolfson Family Foundation which saved it from scheduled demolition in 1958. Please come in and relive the days of its past glory!