Rayville in Richland Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Gene Stewart

"The Original Country Rebel!"

— Northeast Louisiana Music Trail —

Rayville, LA.
Born in 1938, Gene's country music career spans over 7 decades as a singer, songwriter, recording artist & popular entertainer. His 1972 recording of the national hit "Rub It In" on the Camaro label was followed by "It's Not Much But It's Home", a song that recognizes Gene's love for his hometown of Rayville, beloved fans & service as a veteran & postmaster. Gene appeared on stage with Jerry Lee Lewis, Ray Price, Jim Ed Brown, James Burton, Merle Kilgore, Gov. Jimmie Davis, David Houston, Gene Watson, Dylan Scott, Lainey Wilson & many others.

Erected by Northeast Louisiana Music Trail. (Marker Number 8.)

(approx. 0.8 miles away).