Nauvoo in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joseph Smith's Red Brick Store

Historic Nauvoo

Inscription. This is a reconstruction of Joseph Smith's red brick store, built on the site of the original structure. Joseph opened the store to the public on January 5, 1842. At the time, this area was one of Nauvoo's main business districts.

Joseph and others used this building as more than a place of business. They used a large room upstairs for educational, cultural, and civic gatherings. The room was also a place of religious gatherings that continue to influence The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints today.

In that room on March 17, 1842, Joseph gathered with Latter-day Saint women and organized the Female Relief Society of Nauvoo. Emma Smith, Joseph's wife, served as the first president. Today, members of the Relief Society unite throughout the world to strengthen individuals and families, physically and spiritually.

Six weeks later in the same room, Joseph introduced a sacred ceremony, called the endowment, to a small group of Church leaders. In the endowment, individuals make sacred promises to God. They learn about God's eternal plan of happiness and Jesus Christ's central role in that plan. Today Latter-day Saints participate in the endowment in temples around the world.

This site was owned and maintained by Community of Christ until 2024. Tours begin inside.

Erected
2024 by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

More about this marker. Marker replaced this marker, which was placed by the Community of Christ.

1. Red Brick Store on Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 30, 2024, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Red Brick Store (official website)
. (Submitted on March 30, 2024, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)