Columbia in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Covered Bridge Apartments

— 301 Union Street —

Inscription. Covered Bridge - On June 28, 1863, Columbians and PA State Militia played an important part in the American Civil War by burning their covered wooden bridge across the Susquehanna River (Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge) to prevent Confederate troops, arriving in Wrightsville from the south, from marching on Harrisburg, Lancaster and onward to Philadelphia. Since they could not cross the bridge, they withdrew and ended up in the little crossroads town of Gettysburg, where divisive battles were fought between the North and South.

The stone piers that supported the bridge, running parallel to route 462, can still be seen today. They have become the site of the "Flames Across the Susquehanna" bridge-burning reenactments.