Parkland in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Covered Bridge

City of Parkland

Inscription. In the early 1980s, the eastern part of the City of Parkland (City) along Holmberg Road was known as Country Point. At that time, the Country Place residential community was under development on the north side of Holmberg Road and north of a City-owned park. The developer of Country Point offered to purchase something that would serve to beautify the park and make it distinctive for residents.

City Commissioners Maryjane Sexton and Bobbi Pugliese wanted something attractive and in keeping with a country setting in Parkland's developing suburban environment.

With the park ultimately deeded to the City on October 18, 1989, the covered bridge sits at Parkland's Covered Bridge Park as the identifying landmark that it was originally intended to be. With its expansion in 2022, the park is easily accessible from Holmberg Road or Hillsboro Boulevard via a paved trail that connects Covered Bridge Park with Six Acre Wood Park.

Erected 2003 by City of Parkland and the Parkland Historical Society.

1. City of Parkland Covered Bridge. (Submitted on April 1, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Parkland Historical Society Makes Progress, Seeks Additional Helpers. (Submitted on April 1, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

4. Covered Bridge Sign