Irvine in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Barton Mound

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 218

Inscription. In January 1857, a group of outlaws were terrorizing the citizens of San Juan Capistrano committing robbery and murder. Los Angeles County Sheriff James R. Barton formed a posse of five men and rode south. On January 23, 1857, near this mound, a large battle ensued between Barton's posse and the outlaws. During the gunfight Sheriff James R. Barton, Deputy Charles T. Daly, and Constables William H. Little and Charles K. Baker were slain. Multiple posses from Los Angeles eventually tracked down and arrested the outlaws responsible for their murder.

Erected 2024 by Los Angeles County Sheriff Department's - Sheriffs' Relief Association; and The City of Irvine. (Marker Number 218.)

Regarding Barton Mound. In 1857, today’s Orange County was part of Los Angeles County.
At this location, while Los Angeles County Sheriff James Barton and his deputies traveled to San Juan Capistrano to arrest Juan Flores for murder, they were ambushed below this hill. James Barton was the first L.A.County Sheriff killed in the line of duty.
California Historical Landmark Statement of Significance:
No. 218 Barton Mound —
Juan Flores, who had escaped from San Quentin, was being sought by James Barton with a posse of five men. Near this mound, Flores surprised Barton and three of his men, all four were killed. When Los Angeles learned of the slaughter, posses were formed, and Flores and
his men were captured.

3. Marker Unveiling