Watertown in Codington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Codington County Veterans Memorial

1. Codington County Veterans Memorial, east side
East side:
In Memory of Codington County Veterans who Gave their Lives
World War I
Ernest G. Aderhold · Daniel W. Bannister · Donald M. Bannister · Clifford O. Bates · George Coombes · Fred W. Domes · Fred B. Doran · John Fittje · William F. Harding
John O. Helgeson · Harold E. Mason · Clarence F. Nutting · Harry J O'Bryan · Arthur E. Shale · Lloyd Short · Jacob Tolsma · Myles E. Towsley · Christ M. Walker

North side:
World War II
1941 — 1945
Paul G. Amdahl · Arnold L. Anderson · Ernest F. Arnold · Jewett A. Bale · Paul Bauer · Donald D. Bell · John R. Bell · Paul L. Benthin · Richard L. Bergh · John P. Blais · Orville E. Bodtker · Elmer J. Boehnke · Harold M. Brandt · Fred I. Brevik · Nicholas C. Cordell · Scott W. Crichton · Phillip D. Elkins · John W. Fanset · James H. Fisher · William A. Franklin · Nicholas H. Gebhart · Marlo R. Godfrey · William N. Guddal · Arthur L. Gustafson · Lawrence Headly · Jack D. Helbing · Harvey W. Hemiller · Raymond R. Heuer · Milo D. Hockett
Homer H. Hoftiezer · Melford M. Horton · Gordon W. Johnson · James J. Jorgenson
· Richard C. Kausch · Harold Keller · Maynard Lippert · Carl B. Medick · Leo J. Michael · Nils E. V. Nelson · Douglas M. Ogilvy · Marshall V. Peterson · George W. Potticary · John E. Raderschadt · Duane Ridder · John K. Russell · Casper H. Schmieding · George M. Scothorn · Edward C. Stanley · Leroy Stokes · Randolph G. Sunset · Lester H. Sweet · James A. Tracy · Roy E. Waddell · Robert D. Wendroff · Glenn W. Wohler · Clare W. Woodward · Paul A. Zimprich

West side:
Korean Conflict
1950 — 1953
Stanley R. McConnell
Roger T. Coyle

This memorial dedicated to all Codington County veterans
to the dead
to the living
and those who will come after us for their service to God and country

South side:
Veterans Prayer
Father of us all! In the depth of our silent reverence we realize the truth of the inspired words. "I am the resurrection and the life; he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live". As comrade after comrade departs we march on with our ranks grown thinner. Help us to be faithful unto thee and to one another. Look in mercy on the widows and children of our departed comrades, we beseech thee, and with thine own tenderness
March 31, 2024
2. Codington County Veterans Memorial, north side
console and comfort those who are bereaved. Heavenly Father, bless our country with freedom, peace and righteousness. Through thy favor may we meet at last before thy throne in heaven. We praise thy great name forever and forever.
Amen (Marker Number 591.)

3. Codington County Veterans Memorial, west side