Amsterdam Oud-West , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Paardentramremise / Horse-drawn Tram Depot

Note that neither the QR code or the URL provided on the lower portion of the marker are functional.
Paardentramremise 'Bremerlehe'

Architect
Adolf Leonard (Dolf) van Gendt (1835-1901)
Opdrachtgever Amsterdamse Omnibus Maatschappij
Bouwjaar 1877, verbouwing 2003-2004

In 1875 reed in Amsterdam de eerste paardentram op rails. Toen in augustus 1877 de lijn Leidscheplein-Overtoom ging rijden, werd deze remise in gebruik genomen. Het complex bestond uit een kantoorgebouw, paardenstallen met smederij en een tramwagengarage. Eclecticus Van Gendt - ontwerper van onder andere het Concertgebouw en de Hollandsche Manege-koos voor een functioneel ontwerp, in sobere neorenaissancestijl.

(horse-drawn tram depot)

Architect
Commissioned by Amsterdamse Omnibus Maatschappij (Amsterdam Omnibus Company)
Year of construction 1877, renovations 2003-2004

The first horse drawn tram that ran on rails started operating in 1875. The depot came into use when the Leidseplein-Overtoom route was opened in 1877. The complex consisted of an office
building, stables with a blacksmith and a tram garage. The eclectic Van Gendt - whose designs included the Concertgebouw (concert hall) and the Hollandsche Manege (riding school)-opted for a functional, plain, neo-Renaissance design.

Erected by IAmsterdam.

2. Paardentramremise / Horse-drawn Tram Depot Marker - wide view